SYMBIOSE VZW,  located at Veltlei 7, app. III, 2070 Schilde is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

www.bogaertsproductions.net, management@bogaertsproductions.net

Marc Bogaerts is the data protection Officer. He can be reached via management@bogaertsproductions.net

Personal data that we process

SYMBIOSE VZW processes your personal data by allowing you to use our services and/or because you choose to provide your data to us. Below you will find a list of the personal data that we process:

– First and last name

– Date of birth

– Address information

– Phone number

– Email address

– IP address

– Other personal data that you actively provided for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and telephone

– Location data

– Information about your activities on our website

– Internet browser and device type

– Bank account number

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect information about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, so to prevent data be collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information without the consent of a minor, please contact us via MANAGEMENT@BOGAERTSPRODUCTIONS.NET, then we will remove this information.

 

For what purpose and based on what basis process personal data

SYMBIOSE VZW processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– Fulfill your payment

– Sending our newsletter and/or advertising folder

– Your call or email if this is necessary in order to perform our services

– To inform you about changes to our services and products

– To offer you the opportunity to create an account

– To deliver goods and services to you

– also processes personal data if we are required by law, such as data that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision making

SYMBIOSE VZW does not take decisions on matters on the basis of automated processing that may have an (considerable) impact on people. We are talking about decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a human being (for example, an employee of) in between.

 

How long we store personal data

SYMBIOSE VZW stores your personal data no longer than is strictly necessary to the goals for which your information is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Personalia

Retention period: up to 7 years after the fiscal year in which the service is terminated

Reason: legal obligation Tax Office

Address and contact information

Retention period: up to 7 years after the fiscal year in which the service is terminated

Reason: legal obligation tax office, marketing purposes

Payment details

Retention period: up to 7 years after the fiscal year in which the service is terminated

Reason: legal obligation Tax Office

Correspondence

Retention period: up to 5 years after the fiscal year in which the service is terminated, this could possibly be extended 5 years in the case of interruption or a current claim on liability

Reason: evidence for warranty or claims handling

 

Sharing of personal information with third parties

SYMBIOSE VZW won’t sell your information to third parties or provide your data only if needed for the implementation of our agreement with you or to comply to a legal obligation. With companies who process your data, we enter into a processing contract to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. SYMBIOSE VZW remains responsible for this processing.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

SYMBIOSE VZW is using functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that the first visit to this website is stored in your computer’s browser, tablet or smartphone. SYMBIOSE VZW uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website is working properly and that, for example, remember your preferences. These cookies are also used for the website to work properly and can optimize your experience. You can opt out of cookies by your internet browser so that it does not save these cookies any more. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored with your browser in your settings.

 

See, modify, or delete data

You have the right to see your personal information, to correct or remove it. In addition, you have the right to pull any permission for the data processing or to object of the processing of your personal data by SYMBIOSE VZW and you do have the right to have the data transfered in to your posession. That means that you can submit a request to obtain your personal data that as a computer file to you or another organization, by your choice. You can request for inspection, correction, removal, transfer of your personal data or request to withdraw your consent or objection of the processing of your personal data by sending your request to SYMBIOSE VZW. To ensure that the request for inspection is done by you, we will ask you a copy of your photo ID to send the request. Make in this copy of your passport your photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the Strip with numbers at the bottom of the Passport), passport number and national register number black. This to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, within four weeks, to your request. SYMBIOSE VZW  would also like to point out that you have the possibility to complain to the national supervisor, data-protection authority. This can be done via the following link: https://www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be/

 

How we protect personal information

SYMBIOSE VZW takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there is evidence of abuse, please contact our customer service or by MANAGEMENT@BOGAERTSPRODUCTIONS.NET

Bogaerts Productions

Brussels - Berlin - New York - London

Represented by Symbiose
(Non For Profit Organisation)

Registered at Court of Commerce Antwerp 863.835.478

Artistic Director: Marc Bogaerts
Tel: +49(0)172 3919755
Mail: management@bogaertsproductions.net

Contact Form

9 + 6 =